UK HMO hotspots revealed

UK HMO hotspots revealed


Todays other news
UK room rents reach a record £769 per month in...
Nearly 40% of London flats resold at a loss, while...
Liverpool leads UK property hotspots with 8.1% annual price growth,...
Prosper UK proposes sweeping reforms to boost housebuilding, improve affordability...
Rathbones secures regulatory approval to offer investment and financial planning...
Victorian terraced houses with blooming garden in front, UK property scene.

Market showing continued strength despite regulatory change

Oxford and Cambridge top the table for the largest share of HMOs outside of London, according to analysis by Property Buyers Today.

It showed that Oxford has 2,664 small and large HMOs, a 4.52% share of the total number of houses in the city. Oxford has an average house price of around £475,000 (one of the most expensive outside of London), and a monthly rent of up to £1,958. Cambridge, meanwhile, has 2,243 HMOs, a 3.98% share.

Advertisement

Bristol, in fourth place, has a larger number of HMO properties, at 6,904. However, out of a total of 202,815 houses, that figure marks a 3.4% share of the market.

Advertisement

Saif Derzi, founder of Property Buyers Today, said that new licensing rules, alongside the introduction of the Renters’ Rights Act, were changing the market.

Advertisement

A noticeable shift

“There’s been a noticeable shift in landlord sentiment over the last 12 months, with landlords selling off at least 2,000 student accommodation beds across the UK in that time, ahead of the introduction of the Renters’ Rights Act,” said Derzi.

“Whilst some have opted to sell, the new licensing rules could in part benefit non-casual landlords by eliminating sub-standard competitors, stabilising tenant demand for high-quality properties, and driving up rental yields for professional operators, due to the overall supply of compliant rooms shrinking due to the new regulation.

“For professional HMO operators, who already consider licensing, fire safety, room size, tenant suitability, rent collection, maintenance, complaints handling, deposit protection, tenancy documentation, rent review evidence, and the overall condition of the property, the new Renters’ Rights Act is arguably the direction the market should be moving in.

“In short, the Renters’ Rights Act has signalled a shift towards higher industry standards rather than the end of HMO investment. It has changed the rules of participation and standards. HMOs will continue to serve a clear need in the rental market. The new shift is arguably a positive that protects both tenants and landlords by weeding out those particular individuals just there for investment purposes, rather than a service that provides fair, flexible housing.”

The UK regions with the largest share of HMOs outside of London:

RankLocal authoritiesNumber of Small and Large HMOsTotal Number of HousesPercentage of Houses that are HMOs
1Oxford2,66458,9804.52%
2Cambridge2,24356,4113.98%
3Exeter2,00055,6273.60%
4Bristol6,904202,8153.40%
5Nottingham4,151134,4093.09%
6Norwich2,02667,6243.00%
7Brighton and Hove3,843130,8382.94%
8Newcastle upon Tyne3,677129,5532.84%
9Lincoln1,19745,1162.65%
10Bath and North East Somerset2,07584,1092.47%

Share this article ...

Join the conversation: Login and have your say

Want to comment on this story? Our focus is on providing a platform for you to share your insights and views and we welcome contributions. All comments are screened using specialist software and may be reviewed by our editorial team before publication. Property Investor Today reserves the right to edit, withhold or delete comments that violate our guidelines, including those that harass, degrade, or intimidate others. Users who post such content may be banned from commenting.
By commenting, you agree to our Commenting Terms of Use.
Recommended for you
Related Articles
Elegant bedroom with large window overlooking countryside and river.
Devon and Cornwall sales growth trails wider markets despite reforms...
Business person analyzing property investment growth with digital graphs.
Research compares housing performance under Sadiq Khan and Andy Burnham,...
Digital interface showing property management icons and technology.
Property management fees have risen sharply across England, with the...
Key with a red 'Buy to Let' house tag and coins on wooden surface.
Buy-to-let investment demand has fallen across most major UK cities...
Rightmove cuts its 2026 outlook as asking values decline and...
Mortgage rates have recorded their biggest monthly fall since October...
UK rents accelerate while property values weaken, with signs London’s...
Recommended for you
Latest Features
UK room rents reach a record £769 per month in...
Nearly 40% of London flats resold at a loss, while...
Liverpool leads UK property hotspots with 8.1% annual price growth,...
Sponsored Content

Send to a friend

In order to send this article to a friend you must first login. Click on the button below to login or sign up.